人教版高中英語必修3《Unit 4 the science of the stars》教案

字號(hào):

人教版高中英語必修3《Unit 4 the science of the stars》教案
    教學(xué)準(zhǔn)備
    教學(xué)目標(biāo)
    Teaching goals 教學(xué)目標(biāo) 
    1. Target language目標(biāo)語言
    a重點(diǎn)詞匯和短語
    astronomy, atmosphere, system, violent, solid, explode, carbon, dioxide, oxygen, surface, planet, harmful, development, spread, method, depend, solar system, in time, prevent…from, depend on
    b重點(diǎn)句子
    1.What it was to become was a mystery until the dust began to slowly combine into a ball moving around the sun. P25
    2.It’s exploded loudly with fire and rock, which were in time to produce the water vapour, carbon dioxide, oxygen, nitrogen and other gases, which were to make the earth’s atmosphere. P25
    3.It allowed the earth to dissolve harmful gases, which had become part of the earth’s atmosphere, into the oceans and seas. P25
    4.Whether life will continue on the earth for millions of years to come will depend on whether this problem can be solved. P26
    2. Ability goals 能力目標(biāo)
    a. Enable Ss to talk about the science of the stars, the development of life and space travel and gravity
    Where do we come from?
    How did the universe begin?
    Why is the universe the way it was?
    How will it end?
    How much do you know about universe?
    Do you want to have a space travel?
    Do you know something about gravity?
    b. Understand the text and answer the following questions:
    1. What was there on the earth before life could begin?
    2. Why do scientists think there has never been life on the moon?
    3. Why did animals first appear in the seas?
    4. Why did green plants help life to develop?
    5. Why were mammals different from other animals?
    c. Enable the Ss to understand the details about the passage, choosing the correct answer according to the text and put the order of development of life into a time line and answer questions.
    d. Retell the passage using key sentences.
    3. Learning ability goals 學(xué)能目標(biāo)
    Enable Ss learn how to talk about the beginning of life on the earth.
    教學(xué)重難點(diǎn)
    Teaching important points教學(xué)重點(diǎn)
    a. Talk about the beginning of life on the earth.
    Why did animals first appear in the seas?
    Why did green plants help life to develop?
    b. Discuss the order of development of life
    Teaching difficult points教學(xué)難點(diǎn)
    a. Understand the beginning of life on the earth.
    b. Discuss the questions:
    What will our future be if the earth may become too hot for the lives on it?
    Why are humans the cleverest animals on the earth?
    教學(xué)過程
    ...
    人教版高中英語必修3《Unit 4  the science of the stars》教案
    教學(xué)準(zhǔn)備
    教學(xué)目標(biāo)
    掌握重點(diǎn)短語
    教學(xué)重難點(diǎn)
    學(xué)會(huì)運(yùn)用本課的句型。
    教學(xué)過程
    Step I Revision
    1. Check retelling of the passage
    2. Translate the following sentences.
    a. 你遲早會(huì)成功的.
    b. 我的車與你的不一樣.
    c. 站在門旁邊的那個(gè)人是誰?
    d. 他總是第一個(gè)來,最后一個(gè)走.
    e. 既然你已經(jīng)長(zhǎng)大了,你自己決定吧.
    Suggested answers:
    a. You will succeed in time.
    b. My car is different from yours.
    c. Who is the person standing by the door?
    d. He is always the first to come and the last to go.
    e. Now that you have grown up you can decide it yourself.
    Step Ⅱ Word study
    This part is a consolidation of the words learnt in this unit. Ask the students to do the exercises individually.
    a. Page 28. First let students finish part 1,2
    b. Check the answers with the whole class.
    c. Give students 3minutes to finish part 3.
    d. Let the students read part 4 for a while and finish it.
    e. Check the answers.
    Step Ⅲ Preparation
    Show some sentences on the blackboard.
    a. A tree has fallen across the road.
    b. You are a student.
    c. To find your way can be a problem.
    d. Smoking is bad for you.
    e. “How do you do?” is a greeting.
    f. What she said is not yet known.
    g. That we shall be late is certain.
    h. It’s certain that we shall be late .
    T: What part does the underli ned part serve as in each sentence? Or find its subject in each sentence.
    Step Ⅳ Grammar
    1. Give the students some time to find the sentences in the passage. The collect answers from the class.
    2. Show typical examples of how to make a subject clause. Guide the Ss to find out what changes we have to make when we make a sentence or combine two sentences using subject clause. Teacher shows the example and Ss write down the sentences.
    3. Turn to page 64, finish the eight sentences in exercise 2.
    4. Have a discussion in pairs. The topic is My dream. One talks about the problems in his study or life, another gives some advice. Remind the students to use the following structures
    a. My problem is…
    b. My trouble is…
    c. The question is…
    d. My advice is…
    e. What I think about it is…
    f. The fact is…
    g. My suggestion is…
    【高考鏈接】
    主語從句
    一、由what(whatever,whoever)等代詞引導(dǎo)的主語從句。
    What th ey are after is money. 他們追求的是金錢。
    Whatever was said here must be kept secret. 這里說的話都應(yīng)當(dāng)保密。
    二、由連詞that引導(dǎo)的主語從句。其中that一般不可省略,但若用it作形式主語, that從句后置時(shí),則可省略。為避免頭重腳輕,我們傾向用it開頭,后接be,seem等。如果句子是疑問形式,就只能用帶it的結(jié)構(gòu)。
    That money doesn't grow on trees should be obvious.
    金錢不能從樹上長(zhǎng)出來是顯而易見 的。
    It is obvious(that)money doesn't grow on trees .顯而易見,金錢是不能從樹上長(zhǎng)出來的。
    Has it been announced when the planes are to take off?飛機(jī)什么時(shí)候起飛宣布了沒有?
    注意:
    1)選用what還是用that引導(dǎo)主語從句要根據(jù)關(guān)聯(lián)詞在從句中是否擔(dān)任成分而定。且what(以及whatever,whoever等)引導(dǎo)的主語從句一般不用it作形式主語。
    What he said is true.他說的是真的。(what在其引導(dǎo)的主語從句中作賓語。)
    That China is a great socialist country is well known.(=It’s well known that…)眾所周知,中國(guó)是一個(gè)偉大的社會(huì)主義國(guó)家。(that在其引導(dǎo)的主語從句中不作任何成分,也無詞義,只起連接作用。)
    2)it引導(dǎo)的強(qiáng)調(diào)句與it作形式主語的復(fù)合句不可混淆。it引導(dǎo)的強(qiáng)調(diào)句是用來對(duì)句中某一成分加以強(qiáng)調(diào),其結(jié)構(gòu)為:“It is(或was)+強(qiáng)調(diào)部分+that(或who)…”強(qiáng)調(diào)句去掉It is(或was)…that(或who)…框架后,剩余部分為一個(gè)完整的句子。
    It was I that(who) met Mary in the street yesterday.是我昨天在街上遇見了瑪麗。(強(qiáng)調(diào)主語)
    3)常見的用it作形式主語的復(fù)合句結(jié)構(gòu):
    *It is+形容詞(necessary,strange,important,wonderful,possible,likely,等)+that從句,從句中常用虛擬語氣。
    Its said that our English teacher will go abroad nextweek.據(jù)說我們英語老師下周要去出國(guó)。
    *It +不及物動(dòng)詞(seems,appears,happens, matters等)+that從句
    It seems that she is in great need of help.看來她急幫忙。
    4)主語為從句時(shí),一般要用單數(shù)謂語動(dòng)詞形式;但如果引導(dǎo)的從句作主語、代表復(fù)數(shù)概念(??蓮谋碚Z上看出)時(shí),謂語動(dòng)詞則常用復(fù)數(shù)形式:
    What we need is water. 我們需要的是水。
    What we need are useful books. 我們需要的是有用的書。
    三、由連接代詞或連接副詞(或if, whether)引導(dǎo)的主語從句。
    When they will come hasn't been made public.他們什么時(shí)候回來還沒有宣布。
    Whether I’ll attend the meeting hasn’t beendecided.=It hasn’t been decided whether(if) I’ll attend the meeting.我是否參加會(huì)議還未決定。
    【高考鏈接】
    1 ._____we’ll go camping tomorrow depends on theweather.
    A.If B. Whether C. That D. Where
    2.______she couldn't understand was____ fewer and fewer students showedinterest in her lessons.
    A.What;why B. That;what C. What;because D. Why;that
    3._____ leaves the room last ought to turn off thelight.
    A.Anyone B. The person C. Whoever D. Who
    4. These wild flowers are so special I would do____ Ican to save them
    A.whatever B. that C. which D. whichever
    5. It is pretty well understood _____ controls the flow of carbon dioxide in and outthe atmosphere today.
    A.that B. when C. what D. how
    6.___we can’t get seems better than ____we have.
    A.What; what B. What; that C. That; that D. That; what
    7. _______ team wins on Saturday will go through tothe national championships.
    A.No matter what B. No matter which C. Whatever D. Whichever
    8. ______ makes this shop different is that it offersmore personal services. (06 遼寧)
    A.What B. Who C.Whatever D. Whoever
    9. After Yang Liwei succeeded in circling the earth, ______ ourastronauts desire to do is to walk in space.
    A.where B. what C. that D. how
    10. ______ in the regulations that you should not tell other people thepassword of your e-mail account.(2005上海)
    A.What is required B. What requires C. It is required D. It requires
    【鞏固練習(xí)】
    1.____studies hard will pass the exam.
    A.Whoever B. Any student C. Who D. Those who
    2.____the workers insisted on was that they ____morepay.
    A.That; must be given B. What; begiven
    C.Whether; would be given D. What;should give
    3.____he will be sent to Hainanis certain.
    A.Why B. Whether C. That D. How
    4 ---You look so worried, what has happened?
    ----Itworries me ____I’ve hurt him.
    A.if B. which C .what D. whether
    5.____he said at the meeting astonished everybodypresent.
    A.What B. That C . The fact D. The matter
    6. Does ____ matter if he can’t finish the job ontime?
    A.this B. that C .he D. it
    7. ____breaks the law should be punished.
    A.Anyone B. Whoever C. He D. Whatever
    8. ____I accept the gift or refuse it is none of yourbusiness.
    A.If B. Whether C. Even if D.When
    9. ____said that was wrong.
    A.Who B. Whoever C. Anybody D. Everybody
    10. _____ is unknown to us all.
    A.Where did he get it B. Where he got it
    C.That where he got D. Which he got it
    11.____has helped to save the drowning girl is worthpraising.
    A.Who B. The one C. Anyone D. Whoever
    12. It worried her a bit ____her shoes were worn out.
    A.while B. that C. if D. for
    13.I read about it in some book or other,does it matter____ it was?
    A.Where B. what C. how D. which
    14.____ is a fact that English is being accepted as an internationallanguage
    A.There B. This C.That D. It
    15.I found ____strange that she didn't show any interest in it.
    A. that B. what C. it D. which
    【漢譯英】
    1. 澳大利亞出產(chǎn)羊毛。
    2. 父親把零錢放進(jìn)錢包。
    3. 他們敏捷的行動(dòng)阻止了火勢(shì)蔓延。
    4. 你不能永遠(yuǎn)依賴你的雙親。
    5. 我們初次見面到如今已有好多年了。
    【答案及解析】
    【高考鏈接】
    1. B 因謂語動(dòng)詞depends on,說明go camping這件事尚未確定。主語從句在句首時(shí),不用if,故用whether。
    2. A 本句兼考查主語從句與表語從句。
    3. C 此題中有兩個(gè)不是并列的動(dòng)詞謂語,而Anyone和The person不是連接代詞,也不是關(guān)系代詞,所以先排除A和B;又whoever=the person who,故選C.
    4. A 本句考查“do what one can(do)”這一句型。用whatever代what語氣更強(qiáng)。
    5. C what引導(dǎo)主語從句,在從句中做主語,it是形式主語;that引導(dǎo)主語從句時(shí),只起引導(dǎo)作用,不作任何成分。
    6. A 主語從句we can’t get后缺賓語,故需用what;而than后分句也缺賓語,仍需用what。
    7. D 根據(jù)句子結(jié)構(gòu)可知本題考查名詞性從句用法,故A、B項(xiàng)排除;whatever與whichever的不同之處在于前者沒有范圍而后者有范圍,而本句中所表達(dá)的是在本周六參加比賽的獲勝隊(duì),是有范圍的,故D項(xiàng)正確。
    8 A what引導(dǎo)主語從句,在主語從句中作主語。表語從句部分是說明該商店與眾不同的具體內(nèi)容,并未指人,因此排除B、D兩項(xiàng);whatever:anything that … 意為“……的任何事物”,不合句意,故排除。
    9. B 根據(jù)題干中的…to do is…可知主語從句中缺少主語,而選項(xiàng)中能作主語從句主語的只有what。
    10. C 此句中it作形式主語,代替后面的that從句,而且that從句內(nèi)容與require構(gòu)成被動(dòng)關(guān)系,故C項(xiàng)正確。
    【鞏固練習(xí)】
    1.A 2B. 3C 4D 5A 6D 7B 8 B 9B 10B 11D 12B 13D 14D 15C
    【漢譯英】
    1.Australiaproduces wool.
    2. The father put the small change into thewallet.
    3. Their prompt actions prevented the fire from spreading.
    4. You can’t depend on your parents forever.
    5.Many years have gone by since we first met.
    課后習(xí)題
    Homework
    1. Finish exercises (P63)
    2. Finish exercises (P64)
    教案設(shè)計(jì)頻道小編推薦:高中英語教案 | 高二英語教案 | 高二英語教學(xué)計(jì)劃
    
    教案設(shè)計(jì)頻道小編推薦:高中英語教案 | 高二英語教案 | 高二英語教學(xué)計(jì)劃