高考英語(yǔ)語(yǔ)法:高中英語(yǔ)語(yǔ)法-插入語(yǔ)的應(yīng)用之二

字號(hào):

《高中英語(yǔ)語(yǔ)法-插入語(yǔ)的應(yīng)用之二》由出國(guó)留學(xué)網(wǎng)liuxue86.com編輯整理。本內(nèi)容整理時(shí)間為05月12日,如有任何問(wèn)題請(qǐng)聯(lián)系我們。
    插入語(yǔ)的應(yīng)用之二
    ho B. whom
    C. that D. which
    2. John plays football _______, if not be better than David.
    A. as well B. as well as
    C. so well D. so well as
    3. The truth, sir, is that the old man _______ across the road when the car hit him.
    A. was to walk
    B. had been walking
    C. walked
    D. was walking
    4. The repair work of Angkor Watt _______ would last at least ten years was completed within eight years.
    A. which people supposed
    B. which people supposed it
    C. which people supposed that is
    D. people supposed that
    5. He worked late last night, ______, early this morning.
    A. that is B. even worse
    C. or rather D. namely
    6. He must have believed, I think, ______ I am a lazy boy.
    A. that B. / C. which D. what
    7. _____ we all know, he was a famous writer.
    A. Which B. As
    C. What D. /
    8. _____ from the number of the cars, he thought, there weren't many people at the restaurant yet.
    A. Judging B. Judged
    C. To judge D. Being judged
    9. What ______ had to be finished before Friday?
    A. they say B. they said
    C. did they say D. do they say
    10. He came home after midnight, and ________, he was drunk.
    A. even more B. very much
    C. what's worse D. so much
    11. Mrs. Patti gave us another wonderful talk, _______ of great importance to our English study.
    A. I think which is B. I think it is
    C. which I think is D. which I think it
    12. Paula refused the invitation to David's party the next week, _________ of course made him puzzled.
    A. what B. where
    C. when D. which
    II. 完成句子。
    13. 嚴(yán)格說(shuō)來(lái),加拿大英語(yǔ)和美國(guó)英語(yǔ)不完全一樣。
    _______, Canadian English is not the same as American English.
    14. 老實(shí)說(shuō),我不同意你的想法。
    ________, I can't agree to your idea.
    15. 依我看來(lái),青年人喜歡流行音樂(lè)。
    _______, young people enjoy pop music.
    Key:
    1. A 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. C
    6. A 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. C
    11. C 12. D
    13. Strictly speaking 14. To be honest
    15. In my opinion / From my point
    《高中英語(yǔ)語(yǔ)法-插入語(yǔ)的應(yīng)用之二》由出國(guó)留學(xué)網(wǎng)liuxue86.com編輯整理