為廣大考生整理了2013同等學(xué)力申碩英語(yǔ)練習(xí)試題及答案,供廣大考生查詢閱讀:
Part Ⅳ Cloze Test (10 minutes, 10 points)
Directions: In this part, there is a passage with ten blanks. For each blank there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. Choose the best answer for each blank and mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.
Comparisons were drawn between the development of television in the 20th century and the diffusion of printing in the 15th and 16th centuries. Yet much had happened 1 . As was discussed before , it was not until the 19th century that the newspaper became the dominant pre-electronic 2 , following in the wake of the pamphlet and the book and in the 3 of the periodical . It was during the same time that the communications revolution speeded up , beginning with transport , the railway , and leading 4 through the telegraph , the telephone , radio , and motion pictures into the 20th-century world of the motor car and the air plane. Not everyone sees that process in 5 .It is important to do so .
It is generally recognized , 6 , that the introduction of the computer in the early 20th century , followed by the invention of the integrated circuit during the 1960s , radically changed the process , 7 its impact on the media was not immediately 8 . As time went by , computers became smaller and more powerful , and they became "personal” too , as well as 9 ,with display becoming sharper and storage capacity increasing . They were thought of , like people , 10 generations , with the distance between generations much smaller .
It was within the computer age that the term “information society” began to be widely used to describe the context within which we now live .
1. A. between B. before C. since D. later
2. A. means B. method C. medium D. measure
3. A. process B. company C. light D. form
4. A. on B. out C. over D. of
5. A. concept B. dimension C. effect D. perspective
6. A. indeed B. hence C. however D. therefore
7. A. unless B. since C. lest D. although
8. A. apparent B. desirable C. negative D. plausible
9. A. institutional B. universal C. fundamental D. instrumental
10. A. by means of B. in terms of C. with regard to D. in line with
【答案與解析】:
1. 【答案】 A
【解析】between
2 . 【答案】C
【解析】 medium
意為“在其間”,這里指時(shí)間,但是也可用來(lái)指位置、距離。意為“媒介,傳媒”
A 項(xiàng)means 意為“方法,手段”; B 項(xiàng)method 意為“方法”; D 項(xiàng)measure 意為“措施”。
3 . 【答案】B
【解析】company 意為“伙伴”, in the company of 意為“與· · · · ·-起”; A 項(xiàng)process 意為“過(guò)程” ; C項(xiàng)light 意為“角度,眼光”; D 項(xiàng)form 意為“形式”。
4. 【答案】 A
【解析】 on 意為“繼續(xù)”, leading on 意為“繼續(xù)領(lǐng)導(dǎo),繼續(xù)”。
5.【答案】D
【解析】perspective 意為“視角,觀點(diǎn)”。in perspective 意為“正確地”; A 項(xiàng)concept 意為“概念”; B項(xiàng)dimension 意為“尺寸,空間”; C 項(xiàng)effect 意為“效果,后果”。
6. 【答案】C
【解析】A 項(xiàng)indeed 意為“真正地”; B 項(xiàng)hence 意為“因此,所以”; C 項(xiàng)however 意為“然而”; D 項(xiàng)therefore意為“因此”。
7. 【答案】D
【解析】A 項(xiàng)unless 意為“除非”; B 項(xiàng)Since 意為“既然,由于,自從” ; C 項(xiàng)lest 意為“以防,以免” ; D項(xiàng)although 意為“雖然”。
8. 【答案】 A
【解析】A 項(xiàng)apparent 意為“明顯的”; B 項(xiàng)desirable 意為“令人滿意的”; C 項(xiàng)negative 意為“反面的,消極的”; D 項(xiàng)plausible 意為“合理的,似乎可信的”。
9. 【答案】 A
【解析】A 項(xiàng)institutional 意為“機(jī)構(gòu)的,團(tuán)體的”; B 項(xiàng)universal 意為“廣泛的,普遍的”; C 項(xiàng)fundamental意為“根本的,基本的”; D 項(xiàng)instrumental 意為“工具性的,有作用的”。
10.【答案】B
【解析】 A 項(xiàng)by means of 意為“通過(guò)… … 方式,通過(guò)… … 手段”; B 項(xiàng)in terms of 意為“用… … 的方式來(lái)表達(dá),根據(jù)… … ,按照… … ”; C 項(xiàng)with regard to 意為“關(guān)于… … ,鑒于… … ”; D 項(xiàng)in line with 意為“與… …一致”。
Part Ⅳ Cloze Test (10 minutes, 10 points)
Directions: In this part, there is a passage with ten blanks. For each blank there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. Choose the best answer for each blank and mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.
Comparisons were drawn between the development of television in the 20th century and the diffusion of printing in the 15th and 16th centuries. Yet much had happened 1 . As was discussed before , it was not until the 19th century that the newspaper became the dominant pre-electronic 2 , following in the wake of the pamphlet and the book and in the 3 of the periodical . It was during the same time that the communications revolution speeded up , beginning with transport , the railway , and leading 4 through the telegraph , the telephone , radio , and motion pictures into the 20th-century world of the motor car and the air plane. Not everyone sees that process in 5 .It is important to do so .
It is generally recognized , 6 , that the introduction of the computer in the early 20th century , followed by the invention of the integrated circuit during the 1960s , radically changed the process , 7 its impact on the media was not immediately 8 . As time went by , computers became smaller and more powerful , and they became "personal” too , as well as 9 ,with display becoming sharper and storage capacity increasing . They were thought of , like people , 10 generations , with the distance between generations much smaller .
It was within the computer age that the term “information society” began to be widely used to describe the context within which we now live .
1. A. between B. before C. since D. later
2. A. means B. method C. medium D. measure
3. A. process B. company C. light D. form
4. A. on B. out C. over D. of
5. A. concept B. dimension C. effect D. perspective
6. A. indeed B. hence C. however D. therefore
7. A. unless B. since C. lest D. although
8. A. apparent B. desirable C. negative D. plausible
9. A. institutional B. universal C. fundamental D. instrumental
10. A. by means of B. in terms of C. with regard to D. in line with
【答案與解析】:
1. 【答案】 A
【解析】between
2 . 【答案】C
【解析】 medium
意為“在其間”,這里指時(shí)間,但是也可用來(lái)指位置、距離。意為“媒介,傳媒”
A 項(xiàng)means 意為“方法,手段”; B 項(xiàng)method 意為“方法”; D 項(xiàng)measure 意為“措施”。
3 . 【答案】B
【解析】company 意為“伙伴”, in the company of 意為“與· · · · ·-起”; A 項(xiàng)process 意為“過(guò)程” ; C項(xiàng)light 意為“角度,眼光”; D 項(xiàng)form 意為“形式”。
4. 【答案】 A
【解析】 on 意為“繼續(xù)”, leading on 意為“繼續(xù)領(lǐng)導(dǎo),繼續(xù)”。
5.【答案】D
【解析】perspective 意為“視角,觀點(diǎn)”。in perspective 意為“正確地”; A 項(xiàng)concept 意為“概念”; B項(xiàng)dimension 意為“尺寸,空間”; C 項(xiàng)effect 意為“效果,后果”。
6. 【答案】C
【解析】A 項(xiàng)indeed 意為“真正地”; B 項(xiàng)hence 意為“因此,所以”; C 項(xiàng)however 意為“然而”; D 項(xiàng)therefore意為“因此”。
7. 【答案】D
【解析】A 項(xiàng)unless 意為“除非”; B 項(xiàng)Since 意為“既然,由于,自從” ; C 項(xiàng)lest 意為“以防,以免” ; D項(xiàng)although 意為“雖然”。
8. 【答案】 A
【解析】A 項(xiàng)apparent 意為“明顯的”; B 項(xiàng)desirable 意為“令人滿意的”; C 項(xiàng)negative 意為“反面的,消極的”; D 項(xiàng)plausible 意為“合理的,似乎可信的”。
9. 【答案】 A
【解析】A 項(xiàng)institutional 意為“機(jī)構(gòu)的,團(tuán)體的”; B 項(xiàng)universal 意為“廣泛的,普遍的”; C 項(xiàng)fundamental意為“根本的,基本的”; D 項(xiàng)instrumental 意為“工具性的,有作用的”。
10.【答案】B
【解析】 A 項(xiàng)by means of 意為“通過(guò)… … 方式,通過(guò)… … 手段”; B 項(xiàng)in terms of 意為“用… … 的方式來(lái)表達(dá),根據(jù)… … ,按照… … ”; C 項(xiàng)with regard to 意為“關(guān)于… … ,鑒于… … ”; D 項(xiàng)in line with 意為“與… …一致”。

